2013 State Rescue Challenge

SES - State Rescue Challenge header logo

Eight teams from across the state took part in the competition with the winning team earning the right to represent South Australia at the National Disaster Rescue Challenge in Victoria.

The event was held at the  Metropolitan Fire Service's (MFS) state training facility, Angle Park 17th and 18th August.

State Rescue Challenge 2013 – AWARDS

1st Place - Tea Tree Gully
Runner-up    -   Yankalilla & South Coast
3rd Place    - Eastern Suburbs     

1st Placement for stands

Stand 1 – Mass casualty (bus) - Yankalilla & South Coast
Stand 2 – Stabilisation - Tea Tree Gully
Stand 3 – Rescue from heights - Tea Tree Gully
Stand 4 – Storm damage - Tea Tree Gully
Stand 5 – Multi level rescue - Tea Tree Gully
Stand 6 – Train - Tea Tree Gully
Stand 7 – Heavy lift and shift - Eastern Suburbs
Stand 8 – Rubble pile - TIE - Western Adelaide and Yankalilla & South Coast
Stand 9 – Plane crash - Tea Tree Gully

Best Team Leader 

Andrew Buckle (Tea Tree Gully)

The Teams....

Yankalilla and South Coast team at SES State Rescue Challenge 2013. Damien Brider - Team Leader, Roger King, Darren Bettens, Julian Cousins, Sarah McShane, Cathy Felton Western Adelaide team at SES State Rescue Challenge 2013. Hayden Feder - Team Leader, Shane Slits, Brent Easson, Andrew Kelly, Nick Davis, Simon Hull
Tea Tree Gully team at SES State Rescue Challenge 2013. Andrew Buckle - Team Leader, Nigel Woods, Ian Baxandall, Mary Lamont, Matt Skeldon, Vicki Paxtyn Port Lincoln team at SES State Rescue Challenge 2013. Jason Coates - Team Leader, Trinelle Balek, Michael Coates, Philipp Noble, Cheyenne Noble, Colin Coates.
Metro South team at SES State Rescue Challenge 2013. Paul Vosgerau - Team Leader, Craig Maxfield, Harley Ewing, Gabriel Hicks, Josh Breda, Casey Spencer Edinburgh team at SES State Rescue Challenge 2013. Matt Brooks - Team Leader, Jeremy Wooden, Jayme Moreland, Stuart Smith, Jesse Bull, Cam Pratt, John Lawrence
Eastern Suburbs team at SES State Rescue Challenge 2013. Michael Baker - Team Leader, Nick Jensen, Brad Flew, Magnus McDonald, Rob Hardy, Mark Carman Composite team at SES State Rescue Challenge 2013. With members from Western Adelaide and Mount Gambier Units. Karen Roberts - Team Leader, Harry Climas, Andrew Russack, David Pearson, Nathan Cameron, Russell Thomas

Scroll through some action shots...